The versatile link, a common project for super-LHC

L. Amaral, S. Dris, A. Gerardin, T. Huffman, C. Issever, J. Pacheco, M. Jones, S. Kwan, S. C. Lee, Z. Liang, T. Liu, Z. Meng, A. Prosser, S. Padadopoulos, I. Papakonstanstinou, C. Sigaud, S. Silva, C. Soos, P. Stejskal, J. TroskaF. Vasey, P. Vichoudis, T. Weidberg, A. Xiang, J. Ye

研究成果: 雜誌貢獻期刊論文同行評審

87 引文 斯高帕斯(Scopus)

摘要

A common project to develop a bi-directional, radiation tolerant, high speed (4.8 Gb/s) optical link for future high energy physics experiments is described. Due to be completed in 2012, it targets the upgrade programs of detectors installed at CERN's Large Hadron Collider (LHC). The development of radiation and magnetic field tolerant opto-electronic devices, fibre and connectors is described. Both Single-Mode and Multi-Mode versions of the system operating respectively at 850 nm and 1310 nm wavelength are proposed. First results at component and system level are presented, based mostly on commercially available devices.

原文???core.languages.en_GB???
文章編號P12003
期刊Journal of Instrumentation
4
發行號12
DOIs
出版狀態已出版 - 2009

指紋

深入研究「The versatile link, a common project for super-LHC」主題。共同形成了獨特的指紋。

引用此