50 Gb/s NRZ and 4-PAM data transmission over OM5 fiber in the SWDM wavelength range

M. Agustin, N. Ledentsov, J. R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, V. P. Kalosha, K. L. Chi, Z. Khan, J. W. Shi, N. N. Ledentsov

研究成果: 書貢獻/報告類型會議論文篇章同行評審

10 引文 斯高帕斯(Scopus)

摘要

The development of advanced OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) allowing high modal bandwidth in the spectral range 840-950 nm motivates research in vertical-cavity-surface-emitting-lasers (VCSELs) at wavelengths beyond the previously accepted for short reach communications. Thus, short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) solutions can be implemented as a strategy to satisfy the increasing demand of data rate in datacenter environments. As an alternative solution to 850 nm parallel links, four wavelengths with 30 nm separation between 850 nm and 940 nm can be multiplexed on a single OM5-MMF, so the number of fibers deployed is reduced by a factor of four. In this paper high speed transmission is studied for VCSELs in the 850 nm-950 nm range. The devices had a modulating bandwidth of ∼26-28 GHz. 50 Gb/s non-return-to-zero (NRZ) operation is demonstrated at each wavelength without preemphasis and equalization, with bit-error-rate (BER) below 7% forward error correction (FEC) threshold. Furthermore, the use of single-mode VCSELs (SM-VCSELs) as a way to mitigate the effects of chromatic dispersions in order to extend the maximum transmission distance over OM5 is explored. Analysis of loss as a function of wavelength in OM5 fiber is also performed. Significant decrease is observed, from 2.2 dB/km to less than 1.7 dB/km at 910 nm wavelength of the VCSEL.

原文???core.languages.en_GB???
主出版物標題Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXII
編輯Chun Lei, Kent D. Choquette
發行者SPIE
ISBN(電子)9781510615892
DOIs
出版狀態已出版 - 2018
事件Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXII 2018 - San Francisco, United States
持續時間: 31 1月 20181 2月 2018

出版系列

名字Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
10552
ISSN(列印)0277-786X
ISSN(電子)1996-756X

???event.eventtypes.event.conference???

???event.eventtypes.event.conference???Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXII 2018
國家/地區United States
城市San Francisco
期間31/01/181/02/18

指紋

深入研究「50 Gb/s NRZ and 4-PAM data transmission over OM5 fiber in the SWDM wavelength range」主題。共同形成了獨特的指紋。

引用此