50 Gb/s NRZ and 4-PAM data transmission over OM5 fiber in the SWDM wavelength range

M. Agustin, N. Ledentsov, J. R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, V. P. Kalosha, K. L. Chi, Z. Khan, J. W. Shi, N. N. Ledentsov

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionpeer-review

6 Scopus citations

Abstract

The development of advanced OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) allowing high modal bandwidth in the spectral range 840-950 nm motivates research in vertical-cavity-surface-emitting-lasers (VCSELs) at wavelengths beyond the previously accepted for short reach communications. Thus, short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) solutions can be implemented as a strategy to satisfy the increasing demand of data rate in datacenter environments. As an alternative solution to 850 nm parallel links, four wavelengths with 30 nm separation between 850 nm and 940 nm can be multiplexed on a single OM5-MMF, so the number of fibers deployed is reduced by a factor of four. In this paper high speed transmission is studied for VCSELs in the 850 nm-950 nm range. The devices had a modulating bandwidth of ∼26-28 GHz. 50 Gb/s non-return-to-zero (NRZ) operation is demonstrated at each wavelength without preemphasis and equalization, with bit-error-rate (BER) below 7% forward error correction (FEC) threshold. Furthermore, the use of single-mode VCSELs (SM-VCSELs) as a way to mitigate the effects of chromatic dispersions in order to extend the maximum transmission distance over OM5 is explored. Analysis of loss as a function of wavelength in OM5 fiber is also performed. Significant decrease is observed, from 2.2 dB/km to less than 1.7 dB/km at 910 nm wavelength of the VCSEL.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXII
EditorsChun Lei, Kent D. Choquette
PublisherSPIE
ISBN (Electronic)9781510615892
DOIs
StatePublished - 2018
EventVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXII 2018 - San Francisco, United States
Duration: 31 Jan 20181 Feb 2018

Publication series

NameProceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
Volume10552
ISSN (Print)0277-786X
ISSN (Electronic)1996-756X

Conference

ConferenceVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXII 2018
Country/TerritoryUnited States
CitySan Francisco
Period31/01/181/02/18

Keywords

  • Vertical cavity surface-emitting laser
  • data transmission
  • fiber

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of '50 Gb/s NRZ and 4-PAM data transmission over OM5 fiber in the SWDM wavelength range'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this